The Truth will prevail, but only if we demand it from Congress!
[…] attempted to acquire uranium, and the statement that Secretary
Powell made on January 26, 2003 that Iraq was still trying to
acquire uranium were actually false in that there was no evidence
that Iraq had recently sought uranium.  The British White Paper did
not provide any information concerning the timing of the alleged
attempt.  SR p. 50.  

The Bush Administration's uranium claims were not only false and
fraudulent claims but were arguably actual crimes.
  Concerning the
two uranium claims that President Bush made directly to Congress,
the criminal statute 18 U.S.C., Sec. 1001(a) states that "whoever,
in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative,
or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly
and willfully - (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick,
scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes
or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain
any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years,
or both."  (Emphasis added.) 
However, the statute does not prohibit
all false and fraudulent statements to Congress but only those made
under certain circumstances, such as statements
involving "administrative matters ... or a document required by law,